Home


This Page



The BRUNEI resources Website

++ Brunei Leaders ++
His Majesty The Sultan | Her Majesty Raja Isteri | HRH Crown Prince | HRH Crown Princess Sarah | Royal Family | Legislative Council | Cabinet & Government | Civil Service | Who's Who | Web Links |


++ Brunei Information ++
General Information | National Flag & Anthem | Tourists | Visitors | Foreign Workers | Business in Brunei | Company Taxes | Hotels | Golf Haven | Music & Songs
++ Brunei Conferences ++
Financial Planning | National Day 2004 | National Day 2005 | HRD Convention | Tobacco or Health
Good Governance | Economic Development of Small States | Mosques: Platform for Monarch Leadership | Islamic Manuscripts | Education and Professionalism | Multifunctionality of Agriculture | EDP Program
++ Brunei Papers ++
Publications | Papers | Powerpoints | Policy Speeches

   

PEHIN ORANG KAYA LAILA SETIA DATO PADUKA HAJI ABDUL RAHMAN
SECOND MINISTER OF FINANCE


Introduction

The Honourable Pehin Dato Abdul Rahman Ibrahim was born in Brunei Darussalam on the 31st October 1954. He received his primary and secondary education at SOAS College in Brunei before leaving for the United Kingdom to pursue his A Level studies. He attended tertiary education in the United Kingdom and graduated with a BSc Economic (Hons) degree in 1978. He achieved a Certificate of Professional Studies from Arthur D. Little School of Management USA in 1986 and attended a Senior Management programme at the London Business School in 1996.

Apart from his portfolio as the Minister of Finance II, The Honourable Pehin Dato Abdul Rahman is also a member of the Board of Director, Brunei Investment Agency (BIA), Brunei Shell Petroleum Sdn Bhd (BSP); and Brunei Liquefied Natural Gas Sdn Bhd (BLNG).

The Honourable Pehin Dato Abdul Rahman started his civil service career as an Economic Officer at the Economic Planning Unit (EPU), State Secretariat in 14th September 1978.

On 12th March 1984, he was appointed as a Special Duties Officer at the Ministry of Development and as a personal assistant to the then Minister of Development. He was then promoted to the post of Senior Administrative Officer Group 2 on 1st October 1986 and three years later in June 1989, again promoted to Senior Administrative Officer Superscale C.

On 6th August 1990, he was appointed as the Head of the Financial Regulation Unit cum head of Administration at the Ministry of Development.

The Honourable Pehin Dato Abdul Rahman was later transferred as Assistant Director of Special Duties and Head of Administration, Ministry of Finance on 1st March 1992. He was later promoted to Director of Financial Institutions in the same Ministry on 15th September 1993, a newly created section within the Ministry, responsible for the supervision of Financial Institutions.

On 1st November 1994, he was transferred to the Economic Planning Unit as the acting Director. He was later confirmed as the Director of Economic Planning Unit in May 1995. At the same time he was also serving as a member of the Board of Director, Development Bank of Brunei.

On 7th September 1998, The Honourable Pehin Dato Abdul Rahman was then transferred as the Director of Budget, Ministry of Finance, a post he held until he was promoted as the Permanent Secretary at the Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources on 12th May 2000.

The Honourable Pehin Dato Abdul Rahman was transferred as the Permanent Secretary at the Ministry of Finance on 20th November 2001. He was also assigned to hold the post of Acting Managing Director, Brunei Investment Agency from 27th November 2001 until April 2003.

On 20th September 2004, The Honourable Pehin Dato Abdul Rahman was appointed as the Deputy Minister of Finance.

The Honourable Pehin Dato Abdul Rahman Ibrahim was then appointed as the Minister of Finance II on 24th May 2005.

The Honourable Pehin Dato Abdul Rahman married Datin Sapiah Hj Sabtu, in 1977. They have 2 daughters and 3 sons.

Source: Ministry of Finance, Brunei Darussalam

   

Copyright (c) BRUNEIresources.com, 2005. All Rights Reserved.